-
The National Security Agency spying scandal, sparked by news that the NSA has been monitoring phone and e-mail records of millions of Americans, could spill over into the mortgage industry.
June 17
-
As many communities throughout the country continue to recover from the housing crisis, Freddie Mac is trying its best to help as many distressed borrowers as possible avoid foreclosure.
June 17 -
When compared with May 2012, prices in California increased 32%, going to $417,350 from $316,460.
June 17 -
A DataQuick report revealed more counties experienced home price increases in May compared to the prior month, with a notable surge occurring in cities located within the Mountain Time Zone.
June 17 -
The upgrades of the master and primary servicer rating reflect the completion of Wells Fargo's Systems Process Integration project and subsequent operational improvements.
June 17 -
For the first time since April 2006, home builders view conditions for sales of newly built single-family homes as good, the National Association of Home Builders said.
June 17 -
Redfin said active listings are down 22% from a year ago, but this is likely to turnaround to a positive number before the end of the year.
June 17 -
Ellie Mae has a program called EllieCares, where they have corporate volunteer projects. Over the past four years more than 70% of Ellie Mae’s Bay Area staff has participated in company-affiliated volunteer efforts.
June 17 -
The New York Association of Mortgage Brokers recently convened its annual wholesale meeting where its leadership was heartened by the resurgence in wholesale.
June 14 -
The zigzag pattern of the stock market continued on Friday as 15 of 17 Mortgage Industry Equity Composite stocks closed lower.
June 14