-
The median price of a Marin home rose to $885,750 in February, an 8.7% increase over the $815,000 median a year earlier.
April 2 -
From purchase mortgage potential to challenges for loan officer productivity, reverse mortgages offer traditional lenders a mix of risks and rewards.
April 2 -
Seattle kicked off 2018 the same way it spent the prior year and a half, as the hottest real estate market in the country, with no slowing down.
March 29 -
Despite growth in senior-held mortgage debt, home equity for homeowners 62 and older grew to $6.6 trillion in the fourth quarter, according to the National Reverse Mortgage Lenders Association and RiskSpan.
March 28 -
Single-family home sales in Anchorage have remained relatively stable as people have trickled out of Alaska during the state's current recession.
March 28 -
Metro Atlanta home prices rose 6.5% during the past year, outpacing the national average and increasingly squeezing first-time home buyers.
March 28 -
Despite soaring home prices, other factors needed to inflate a housing bubble are absent from the real estate market. But experts warn falling home values and rising mortgage defaults are inevitable, even if conditions naturally cool off.
March 28 -
Heading into a competitive spring housing market, optimism that now is a good time to buy hit its lowest share in two years, according to the National Association of Realtors.
March 27 -
Sales of existing single-family homes in Maine increased by about 6% in February compared with a year earlier, and the median sale price was up 8%, the Maine Association of Realtors said.